Check This Out

Thursday, June 30, 2011

I Wanna Get Away

and i dun think a full week will cut it.. i had a 5 days off before but it wasn't that satisfying.. what i need is a good relaxing day, where i could really unwind and destress myself (that is a word right?) i woke up this morning, a bit numb and blank in my head.. i wasn't really sure what i was supposed to do so my mind took about 5 minutes just to figure out that i need to pack (cuz initially i had to stay back again this night) and then when i did pack halfway, my mind suddenly realised that it's not the weekend so i need to bring working clothes..

bottom line, i dun really have the mood to work at the moment.. not that i could do anything, what with all the timeline being off n our system is run in the morning on the next day instead of during end of day.. so yeah things for us are a lil screw up at the moment.. it's just frustrating to know that u can't do anything about it cuz there are other things that is more important to the bank that needs to be settled first... whatever it is, i'm just looking forward to the weekend, weekend.. partying, partying yeay =b  gonna ajak my sis go bowling la after this, since my big sis have dinner plans.. i wanna go and have a good meal with my whole family but i'm sure mama will be busy with her class as always.. maybe next time when we could plan ahead and she can confirm that she's free...

been such a tiring week.. still can't believe i went home at 3am last monday.. weehoo terer siot hahahaha cpt2 claim then blh shopping kt bandung  =b

have a nice weekend y'all.. i hope i have one too... 

Wednesday, June 29, 2011

We Are The Champions!!!

woot!! woot!!! finally... after months of hardwork and weeks of enduring some or one particular idiots, this is the result

yup, we have finally gone live and moving on to K+ 3.2  =D  it's been such a hectic few months staying back late and working over the weekend.. but it all paid off in the end... check out here for a chronology of what happened during last weekend..

so overall we only did 4 migration... the 1st attempt was during the labour weekend (labour day off course la keje kn, xkn nk cuti kot hehehehe) which was the most stressfull and chaotic migration ever... 1st time ma, of course everyone was a bit lost here n there... and then we did our first mock migration soon after, followed by a 2nd mock.. the 1st mock was more on the flow of process, to get everyone familiar of the objective of the moment, step-by-step activities and so forth... and when that was acheived, the 2nd mock was done.. this time was more on the hour-to-hour activity, where we need to get things done within a time frame.. both these mock were less stressful, but crucial nonetheless..

and then finally came the 24th June where the 2nd attempt to cutover came... this time we were excited and nervous at the same time(or at least i was)... there was a certain tense in the air but also a warmth feeling to it... every single person there knew what needs to be done (except for this one particular woman who sits in a room doing nothing hahaha) and off course did their best to fullfill each task.. cuz lets face it, the thought of staying for another weekend is dreadfull enough.. we need our rest!! so yeah, the tense was still there but it wasn't that intense..  i like how ppl came together and we really work as a team... and as lame as it may sound, we did work as a team.. all those things we learnt during our teambuilding was sumhow relevant to what we went through at that time... and i dun think that was easy to acheive.. (que blabbering moment) even my department doesn't have that type of bond between us.. and we've been working together for years (okla, maybe not me la but others).. but to think about it closely, we weren't working together... we just work in the same place.. i think it was because we had the same objective (like what we learnt during teambuilding), and everyone respect and appreciate each others hard work and effort... even though there was 4 different departments working together, front office, middle office, back office and IT, with different tasks at hand, but we managed to at least appreciate each other (off course la sometimes argue gk) so yeah, good experience la overall...

owh, also not forgetting to give a big shout out to these two for helping us out a lot during our time over the weekend... i think they were around since the 1st mock migration... they help kept things in order... 

introducing Mr Bear and lil' bear..  =D

so now all we need to do is to make sure the systems' stability and then all will be BAU.. although handing over to BAU is another challenge... owh well, we've been through hell, so facing them ain't no sweat aight?


Saturday, June 25, 2011

To The King of Pop

You were loved...

... and still is

It's amazing how a person could change the world with just songs... It just shows that some things are just that powerfull....


Friday, June 24, 2011


that is what i crucially need now.. and although i do get encouragements from people around me, i need to encourage myself first in order to move on.. you can have every single person in the world motivate you, but if you can't motivate yourself, if i still have that wall up n block things out of my mind, their motivations will only be in vain... so right now, i'm just googling on positive quotes that i think could relate to my current situation..

A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort - Herm Albright

If you don't get everything you want, think of the things you don't get that you don't want - Oscar Wilde

Oh, my friend, it's not what they take away from you that counts. It's what you do with what you have left - Hubert Humphry

Happiness is an attitude. We either make ourself miserable, or happy and strong. The amount of work is the same - Francesca Reigler

If you don't like something, change it. If you can't change it, change the way you think about it - Mary Engelbreit

The soul does not absorb negativity by accident, always by choice - Dodinsky (not sure if that's a person)

It is no use to grumble and complain. it is just as cheap and easy to rejoice - James Whitcomb Riley

Things turn out best for the people who make the best out of the way things turn out - Art Linkletter

Toughness is in the soul and spirit, not in muscles - Alex Karras

People seem not to see that their opinion of the world is also a confession of character - Ralph Waldo Emerson

Consider how much more you often suffer from your anger and grief, than from those very things for which you are angry and grieved - Marcus Antonius

You must start with a positive attitude or you will surely end without one - Carrie Latet

Desire! That's the one secret of every man's career. Not education. Not being born with hidden talents. Desire. - Bobby Unser

There are two kinds of people, those who do the work and those who take the credit. Try to be in the first group; there is less competition there - Indira Gandhi

And lastly... might be my favourite...

Positive thoughts are not enough. There have to be positive feelings and positive actions - Remez Sasson


Thursday, June 23, 2011

There Are Moments In Your Life When You Feel Like Killing Yourself

this is one of those moment

U Noe Whut I Feel Like Doing?

I feel like traveling to Switzerland or anywhere in Europe with a superb view for at least two week.... alone... although my mum did mentioned she wanted to go to the Alps...

aren't the pictures here stunning... i could imagine waking up to this view and immediately it could take my breath away... although i'm not sure it's really possible, it ain't a crime to dream about it right?

last year we were talking and we thought of going to New Zealand for a family trip... supposedly 2 years after i start working... that would be sometime around next year.. but then with all the tremors and earthquakes at Christchurch, papa said we could go to Morocco and the maybe stop by Spain or something... i noe it all seems far fetch what with the limited budget i have, but i'll still try to save up some to make this plan come true...

which brings me to this... ever since i started paying my car loan, i have a really tough time trying to save up money... i had a really nice financial plan previously, and i managed to stick to my plan consistantly (only compromising very few times) and i was happy with it... but now, even tho i have to fork out another 800 monthly, thing seems to be a lil chaotic at times.. i find myself using my savings money which i dun think is good for me.. i can accept if i dun save up in a month, but i dun like it when i dun save up and use my savings as well (even with the extra OTs i made  =b ).. but whatever it is, it's almost November (actually it's 5 months away) and that means i have 1 year down and just 2 years of sufferings left to go.. n i thought of resting for a year (resting my pocket that is) then only think about buying a house then... but then again it all depends how things go at that time..

as usual, my post seems to be all over the place.. first i'm talking bout taking a break, n now bout money?? owh well, i just hope i could get some financial advices (will need to do more googling) n off course i won't be able to travel alone in some foreign place, i can't even travel to Labuan whut else Switzerland  =b

nervous for today *sobs*  wish us luck for this weekend  =D

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

I'm Super Nervous!!!

Dreading for tomorrow where my fate will be disclosed  *sigh*  i even had nightmares last night about it n u noe how much i hate about dreaming bout work  =(  the thing i hate most is that i already have a bad feeling of where i'll be heading n who i'll be working with... feel like crying but i just dun have the energy for that now... maybe later....

for now, we'll have to focus on what in hand right now, and that's this weekend... i really2 do hope everything goes smoothly as planned... i hate for things to screw up... n then we'll have that much deserved rest  =D

gotta start thinking of a victory dance to do on Sunday  =b

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

I'm Craving For This


don't they look yummy? sumhow this pops into my mind last night before i went to bed... my sis bought something almost like this but not quiteas likely  =b  her sandwhiches were made out of waffers instead so it ain't the same...

i remember eating this a long time ago n as what i used to say when i was little, "i forgot how it taste like"  hehehehe cool excuse to get sumthing right? holler if u noe where i can find these cuz i can't seem to find it anywhere... anyway, will be working this weekend.. normal right?  =b  it is for now la... i really really super really wish that everything goes smoothly and we finally get to cut over to the new system...

and after that, probabaly Jojoba with the girls =D  can't wait but yet dreading what comes after  *sigh*  well let's just take things one step at a time aight...

i'm a horrible person for not wishing papa on Father's Day.. i suck as a daughter  =(

Sunday, June 19, 2011

Who Needs Exercise When You Have Chores

Just finished cleaning my fan which was long overdue.. Then did some vacuuming a bit.. Nothing much to write.. been chilling at home most of the time... as mentioned previously, took 3 days off, so plus the weekend, i had a good 5 days of not working... can't really recall what i did on Wednesday, perhaps more simming.. then slept over at Selayang to send Opah to the clinic on Thursday morning.. had a nice nasi lemak for breakfast that day.. then stayed with her for a bit n did some reading.. just finished it this morning, matter of fact.. next day, went to Mid Valley to buy some stuff.. sent my sister off for an interview, then later sent my other sister off to the airport as she's leaving for Aussie.. which reminds me, u owe me 115.65 tau  =b  
for the weekend, did nothing much either... more simming then went for dinner with my mum n big sis.. at first we thought of staying over somewhere for the night since my dad went to Cameron Highland for golf n my lil sis ain't around... but then she had classes which she didn't go.. so end up wasting the day... today is kinda wasted as well besides the chores we did this morning... now a bit of Sorority Life n later more sims  =b  saw a few pics of my sis in Aussie.. although i can't view them from my page, i could open hers heheheh n now i noe why she bought that raincoat jacket of hers.. so she could lend her jacket to her fren.. 100 bucks wasted.. i noe that if her fren couldn't join her, she can't really go since Nik can't go... but to that extent is kinda absurd.. well, maybe she just wants to buy a new jacket hahaha yeah one that she won't be using that often right? but then how wonderful life would be if u could just go ahead n buy stuff that u want.. heck i want a lot of things but i dun go spending my money on things that i noe i won't be using that much... ok maybe sometimes i do.. but only when i do have money.. n not when my account is almost empty  =b

n another thing to ponder on.. how could u go on a vacation that u can't afford.. i've watched enough of Oprah shows to hear the advices some guests get, especially when it's about their wedding.. but a vacation u can't afford?  well lets just thank God for frens.. frens who are willing to borrow money from ppl just so they could help to support u who have none.. 
but then again, i dun have frens so what do i noe about them right?

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Rebecca Black

Cuz there's no such thing as Bad Publicity...

this is kinda old, but i watched Katy Perry's new video last night and had this thought.. So everyone must've know who the hell is Rebecca Black by now..  and while she is known as the singer for "the worst song ever", there are some things that we should ponder on.. for starters, her parents paid $4000 to a company to write that song n make a video for it... i noe, that's a hell of a job they got they... i wonder how long it took for them to think of all those profound lyrics.. and while some may think that it was a ridiculous move for them, lets see where that got her now..

The Negatives - of course all those slandering and hatred towards her could cause 'pain' and 'hurt her feelings'...  n not to mention about the death threats she got.. not sure if those could be taken seriously tho... but what did she expect.. u mix a horrible song (mostly for its lyrics) and a monotone singer, n that's what u get... i mean even Kim Kardashian got negative reviews of her 1st song Jam.. but then that was predictable.. (on another note, paris Hilton had a better strategy than that)

The Positives - well like i said, i watched Katy Perry's latest vid n Rebecca was in it (it helps that the song has the word Firday in it).. so that's an up right? and also, u know u're cool when Glee makes a cover of u song (n they did a good job at it actually).. she was also feature on Leno and was trending on twitter... so overall, if that initial $4000 was to make her famous, then she definitely got what she was paying for.. i mean c'mon, millions of view on youtube n most celebrity knowing her, that has gotta be cool right.. even if it was for all the wrong reasons..

so yeah.. it seems that the 'investment' paid off...

Monday, June 13, 2011

And So.....

.....after 19 straight days of working, how did i decide to spend my two days off?

well, for starters, there were lots of sleeping and lots of Leverage... yup, managed to do a Leverage Marathon n finished watching season 2... i'm so in love with that series now!! all their tricks never gets old.. i especially love Parker's character.. didn't know that she was engaged to Jason Lee and had the famous Pilot Inspector (i'll always remember that name.. yup, they named their son that.. weird huh) i love how naive n socially awkward she is.. kinda reminds me of myself, only not to that extent la... i like how their cons starts to unfold.. very addictive indeed (tv series usually are).. i already watched most of season 3 on AXN so now, just waiting for the premier of season 4 soon, June 26th.. can't wait..

anyway, attended Zara & Irdina bday party in Putrajaya... ate a lot.. funny incident with Izad muahahaha pretty much just dat... and more Leverage =b  then went to visit Nik on Sunday.. i hope u get well soon.. hopefully just in time to go to Aussie k.. otherwise, next trip next year sy nk ikaot hehehe  =b n then more Leverage  hehehehe had Pizza for dinner which was yummy.. had burgers for lunch which was also yummy...  Avatar was on TV but big sis & i decided to watch Paul instead.. funny movie la.. i'll give it 7/10... original jokes here n there..

so, will be taking wednesday till friday off this week... woot!! woot!! hopefully could catch pirates then.. still can't believe i've only been to the cinema twice this year.. then planning to watch The Other Woman, Little Red Riding Hood, Adjustment Bureau, Country Song and so on... yup, since i've finished watching Leverage, i'm gonna do a movie marathon  =D  will do a bit review after, if i feel like it... and also, i hope we get the time to do a bit of karok before my lil sis fly to aussie... if not, then maybe a bit of bowling.. can x?

hmmm whut else is there? nuthing much i guess.. will write soon tho.. cheers!!

Thursday, June 09, 2011

I Miss This

a lot... i miss this a lot.. two days to go till the weekend n i can't wait to chillax at home.. then hopefully i could take 2 days off next week (blh x hani?) n maybe find time to hang out with my sisters before izad fly to aussie on friday..

we need our Coffe Bean session prompto

also, i would like to hang out with the kazens too... missed our Marvellous session cuz i was working (although they decided to go to Satay Station instead later).. Irdina n Zara will have their bday party this saturday so hopefully we can all meet up.. but would most definitely prefer a movie session or bowling instead  =b

i guess we'll just have to wait... as soon as we're done here, i'm gonna take my family out for a big feast.. i miss eating with them a just hanging out.. then a few weeks later, i'll be heading off to Bandung.. woot!! woot!! lets hope everything goes well, although the VaR team are facing some problem with the system that doesn't look so good for this critical moment  *sigh*

anyway, big shout out to shikin for being engage!! congratz n hopefully u'll live a blissfull n happy life with Adi.. i hope i'm invited to the wedding  =b

Monday, June 06, 2011

So... How'd it go?

well it depends.. do u want my scope or the whole picture? overall it was better then our previous practise, but on a smaller scope, ours didn't go as well as we expected it to be.. we've got our theories but we'll do a little digging around before confirming anything.. bottom line, green light for this coming 25th & 26th.. i just hope that the flow of it all will be as smooth (or almost smooth) as what we experienced this past weekend.. of course minusing the market data issue we had, which was more on some technical stuff... good experience (although tiring), good teamwork (although unwanted maggots were still there sumhow)

so another week of EODs, that i'm not looking forward to cuz the migration part wasn't really tip top to compare with last week... i prefer last week's results.. nevertheless, will make the most out of it.. need some explanation from the consultant in regards to a thing or two.. other than that, this week might not be heavy... then will have a nice weekend off (finally) which i most probably will spend on slacking n doing some more Leverage marathon.. then another day of work where i might take a day off to clear out my unrecorded leave.. my lil sis will be leaving for aussie some time then... and then another peaceful weekend hopefully.. another week of work where things might started to pick up a bit in terms of preparation..

n finally, that big day will come.. we've been there before, getting all pumped out,then seeing our efforts fruitless.. but not this time.. this time we're all well prepared.. n being the fighters we are, we're gonna make sure that things go according to plan.. all working as one *cue inspirational speech*  =b n maybe, just maybe, we will get there..  we'll be rejoicing  yeayyy

tired n sleepy.. had a good run of Leverage marathon when i got back yesterday.. had dinner, watch a lil bit of tennis, read a few pages of my current book, then went to sleep.. if i'm fatigued after those long hours, i can't really imagine how mei hui or chui yee does it with the extra hours they spent  =s 

off to read more on the progress of baby caylee's case.. till next time...

p/s: still can't believe i havn't watched Pirates of the Carribean yet  =(

Friday, June 03, 2011

Lets Play Spot The Difference

Ratko Mladic
(Read charges in the link)Captured and will stand trial for the war crimes he committed.

Osama Bin Laden
(Read charges in the link)
Shot to the head, body was thrown in the sea.

Here We Go...

Another round of mock migration starting today... lets do this peeps.... pump it!!


p/s: Make sure that u only take orders from the person holding the teddy bear  =b