Check This Out

Tuesday, March 29, 2011

Recipe Nasi Ayam

for Hani hehehehe ni kite masak for 3 org, kire for lunch n dinner.. kiter xreti nk agak2 (tambah or kurang depending on org) so kite tulis ape yg ade in my book je k..

5 ketul drumstick ayam (yg dgn thigh mcm quarter chicken kt nandos/kenny rogers)
6 ulas bawang putih
1 ibu jari halia
Tumbuk2 those two things dlm lesung batu and marinate ayam tu, leave it for 30 mins
Rebus ayam sampai sekali menggelegak (jgn buang chicken stock tu)
Blend bawang putih and halia (same amount mcm td)
1 sudu kecik honey
1 1/2 sudu kecik oyster sauce
1 sudu kecik minyak bijan
1 sudu besar kicap pekat
campurkn sumer bahan2 tu and marinate ayam for 2 hours

heat oven at 220 degrees for 10 minutes
skin side up first for 20 minutes and turn over for 15 minutes

gantikan air dgn chicken stock td, masukkn 1 kulit kayu manis, 3 buah pelaga n 1 bunga lawang, kunyit sket sgt2 utk colour n garam sket

tapiskn bahan2 yg gune utk marinate ayam td n panaskn atas api

4 biji cili merah
2 ulas bawang putih
halia sket
blend sumer bahan2
perah 2 biji limau
garam n gula
chicken stock sket n masak atas api

for salad, jsut use the normal lettuce, cucumber n tomatos..


*will post picture the next time we cook this*

Thursday, March 24, 2011

SPM Results

hey kids, do not fret when ur results isn't how u expected it to be.. or better yet, do not worry if it's not how other ppl expected it to be.. with age comes wisdom, and after living for a full 24 years, i have yet to acheive that wisdom.. just be gratefull with whatever results u have, cuz believe me, 5 years down the road, it'll seem like UPSR to u  =b  just remember that high school results doesn't really define how ur life would be like.. one cousin of mine got 10 A's, the other had none but passed all subjects.. and just by seeing that, do u think the 1st one would be successfull than the latter? fortunately, that's not how the world works..

so kids, enjoy ur free time slacking at home, God knows how much u'll miss those time, especially when u're 25 and started working.. for those who've already continued their study, just concentrate with what u have in hand.. u've got another exam to look forward to anyway hehehe well the point is, there are other things in life that will matter more than whut results u get for high school...  if u're not gifted academically, find something else that u're good at, and be proud of that.. embrace that, and own it..

heads up kids, this ain't the end of it... regardless at how cliche' as it might sound, this is just the beginning of ur life =D 


Wednesday, March 23, 2011

Food Reviews

I think i should do this more often.. cuz apparently if you google "Marrakesh Restaurant at Bukit Bintang" or "nasi lemak marvellous bukit indah", my blog would be the first link (as well as "maybank annual dinner pics").. hehehe so maybe if i review more food or restaurants, that might get ppl to this blog... but in order to review food, i will need to go and eat first.. n that'll mean two things, 1) gain more fat, and 2) spend more money... so will it be worth it? hahaha have i ever care about that whenever i eat? as what Mercedes from Glee would say, Hell-to-the-No!  =b  so yeah, this could be something to consider.. not that i'll do this for blog hits (owh yeah?), but it's something i tend to do every now and then right?

so the next review will be at the Legend Water Chalet, PD.. I went there with my mum and sisters for a late lunch.. over kn, padahal nk cari ABC jer, cmner blh ter-end up kt hotel pon xtau la hehehe next stop might be Las Vacas tu, but we'll see how.. if there's any suggestions on places to eat, lemme noe (who am i talking to la?) in the meantime, lets listen to Mika's Big Girls You Are Beautiful (motif?)

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

Someone Like You

Your charm is overwhelming, your presence makes me gleam,
You walk pass by me and I drift into a day dream,
You flash a smile that had me tingles.

I saw you with her, with ease and poise,
Both of you ignoring the surrounding noise,
You"re in your own world, just the two of you.

She tells me tales, all involving you,
Envy seeps through my veins  just hearing the truth,
I wish I was her, I wish I was with you.

You care for her, your sweetness show,
You're an amazing man, that I do know,
Would you ever see me like how you see her.

I look beside me, there's an empty chair,
I wish you were sitting just there,
Come here for awhile, get to know me.

You saw me, you looked away,
Words spoken aloud without having you say,
I get it now, I'll be gone.

I wish i had someone like you,
Who cares for me through and through.
Be good to her, I know you will,
Love her as I love you still.

A Different Kinda Crazy

this usually ain't me.. yesterday i had a craving for Durian.. (say whut??) yeah i noe, i'm not really in to it.. i only eat it once in a while when i feel like it... on Sunday, after getting back from PD, suddenly i can't keep durian out of my mind.. mama did also mention about this so i figured we could by some when we were at Giant.. we ate some that night and i ate some again last night.. n for the first time, i wanted more.. but there was none left and i had this ridiculous craving to get some prompto.. so my lil sis accompanied me to go durian hunting (it wasn't o hard).. i asked my mum if she wanted more, and surpricingly she said no, and when my dad found out that i was going out to buy more, surpricingly, he didn't object..

went out and ended up buying 2 durians and Tutti Frutti.. muahahha sempat gk nk menyelit kn... yup2, so last night puas mkn la gk, but still cannot defeat the satisfaction i had of eating Durian at Selayang once. oowwhhhh that was heaven... i dunnoe whut type of durian that was but it was super yummy... thinking about it now just makes my mouth water, n i can't wait to get me some more when i get back later...

bdw, if u could tell that i'm blabbering, it might be cuz i'm somewhat bored sitting here working... been writing some stuff lately but didn't manage to finish 'em.. i did one that i posted recently, and i rushed the ending so it wasn't how i wanted it to turn out like..and i kinda hate it when that happen.. i dun't usually have the whole picture or story in my mind, i usually just have an incident, and as i write, it tends to evolve, but i dun usually like the ending i come up with...  aahhh bosan.. will sign off here n start another post... toodles peeps...

Monday, March 21, 2011

Looking Back

A walk along the beach with waves splashing on my feet,
My body shivers with every sound of my heartbeat,
Sweating palms while I'm licking my lips,
Teary eyes and wobbling hips.

A walk along the beach to cool my nerves,
And I think about what I took that was initially hers,
He was charming and good looking, with the nice smell of his cologne,
I started to feel nervous, just thinking we were alone.

He smiled at me and I thought my heart melts,
This is such a weird feeling, one that I have never felt,
Butterflies in my stomach as he looked me in the eyes,
I almost stutter when I said a simple "Hi".

A walk along the beach and I had time to reflect,
On the woman I've become from every little aspect,
She came to me begging, to not take what's rightfully wasn't mine,
But I fell too far deep to give him up, I've already crossed the line.

A walk along the beach, and I'm walking down the aisle,
In a white dress made for me, with a big wide smile,
He said his vows, one that was once said to her,
I tilt my head down, my face getting redder.

A walk along the beach, with my new handsome man,
I replay that one moment again and again,
Reminiscing my life and what I went through,
From that day I ran down the aisle, without saying "I do".

Tuesday, March 08, 2011

What Are Words

Anywhere you are, I am near,
Anywhere you go, I'll be there,
Anytime you whisper my name, you'll see.
How every single promise I keep,
Cuz what kind of guy wiould I be,
If I were to leave when you need me most.

What are words if you really don't mean them when you say them,
What are words if they're only for good times then they don't,
When it's love, yeah you say them out loud, those words, they never go away,
They live on, even when we're gone.

And I know an angel was sent just to me,
And I know I'm meant to be where I am,
And I'm gonna be, standing right beside her tonight,
And I'm gonna be by your side,
I would never leave when she needs me most.

I'm forever keeping my angel close.

This song is not on replay, but currently stuck in my head.. a song will be strong only when u see the story behind it, n i think the ppl producing this song did a very good job with this.. lyrically, the words are simple, yet there is so much meaning to it.. the MV itself made it clear...  it just goes to show that some ppl will always be there through thick or thin, high or low.. n that shows character.. i hope someday i could find someone with that big love, n i hope i could have that big of a heart to do the same...

three cheers to Chris Medina, although your story might be exploited for fame, u stayed.. n that's what matters...

Friday, March 04, 2011

Sweet Escape

so mama's away for Umrah, we sent her to the airport yesterday... i went to selayang to stay with opah, cuz it turns out that usu is working and she'll only be with opah at night.. so thankfully, i carried on with my day off.. just wondering bout how next week will go since yaya is taking thursday n friday off.. gonna ask usu tomorrow whether she can take the day off, otherwise i'll try to slot in one day... 

been talking to my sisters about a vacation for the family.. as u may noe, my sisters and i will be going to Bandung in June, n prevoiusly we planned for a Singapore trip somewhere in May (another USS trip)... then my lil sis will be going to Australia with her friends (see how easy it is for her to go away, unlike me.. talking about favourites... ppfffttt) anyway, we were brainstorming of places to go where we could just relax, n maybe not much sight seeing or other activities.. i remember when we went to Melacca, n we ended up staying in the hotel more... so basically yaya suggested Gold Coast Sepang and it sounds superb (minus the price of it) just look at all the pictures, how could u not fall in love with this?

this place is to die for..the rate however is a bit over the top for us, ranging about rm500++ per night (i think it's per night)...  but just look at all those pictures above (all googled of course) don't u wanna wake up to that?? yeahh i noe everyone does.. well, it's just something to think about.. will definitely figure something out, even if we decided not to choose GCS... we'll see.. i really2 think we do need this long due vacation... the last one we plan for the family didn't really work out as my grandma (tok) was admitted to the hospital n we had to cancel our trip (we were planning to go to Tioman at dat time) so yeah, i really wish we could hang out, just us.. we'll see... looking forward to this...

getting sleepy.. need to wake up early tomorrow... gonna hang out with opah again =D praying that both mama n angah are well and will come home safely... goodnight everyone and have a good weekend aight.. toodles..

Tuesday, March 01, 2011


so, after days of ignorance to this blog, i was tempted to write something smart, something profound.. but as my intellectual being always disappoint me, this moment makes no difference.. and so, i'll be writing what i could, which is my weekend.. Saturday started out with me being awaken by a voice asking me where the external hard disc was.. lil sis went for breakfast while we stayed at home.. played Sims a bit, watched half of 127 hours, drove thru McD, then got ready for Maulid.. there, we met Baby Ibrahim..

finished the remaining 127 hours, which was excruciating.. aarrggghh to see my beloved James Franco break his own arm and cutting his skin to amputate himself was a torture indeed.. bought Titti Frutti for lil sis n mum along with some dinner..

next day, woke up to the sound of a door knock, which kinda shocked us especially when it's my dad knocking (actually, he's the only one who knocks).. went for breakfast at Kota Damansara with him, my mum had class but she already bought breakfast, which they made it as lunch later on.. on the way back, we went to the Curve n papa shop for shirts n a CD hehehehe initially he was planning to buy new jogging shoes but couldn't find one that he liked.. so reached home around 12, then sempat rest about 5 mins when Ady called.. got ready n left the house to pick him up at the station, then we drove to Sunway.. pening nyer parking area situ, dh lame gler xpegi... went to the bowling are (sob sob) and met up with hani and baby Saif...

turns out, xjd bowling cuz there was some kinda miscommunication with our booking.. so we went for lunch instead @ Laksa Shack.. ermmm nk review ker? xyah la kn heheheh then Hani went back n the rest of us were clueless at what to do since it was 3pm n our movie was at 5:30pm... to make things short, we split up (wahida walked with her husband) the rest went to the arcade for like 10 minutes.. then we chilled @ Chocolate where we had this chocolate fondue...

looks yummy, taste yummy too... watched ppl fell down ice-skating a bit, then went for the movies.. n i must say, The Mechanics rox.. i'll give it 8/10.. the shooting scenes were awesome, there was no 'romance' in the movie where the guy saves the girl bla bla bla so that's a total thumbs up, Ben Foster was in it (i miss him in Flash Forward as Tucker).. although the storyline is predictable, the way it was played out wasn't.. so if u have nothing to do, deffintely a movie to watch..

went back home, chill for awhile, then went to buy dinner with my sis.. we bought Subway n had more Tutti Frutti...yup, that's where my money always go... to food  =D  can u say big tummy thigh??

anyway, mum's going off for Umrah with angah tomorrow, so i'll be taking the day off.. long weekend for me cuz i thought opah will be alone, thus i took leave to stay with her.. but then mama said usu will be staying with her so it's all good... need to clear 5 days by March anyway.. gonna catch up on some Gossip Girl, but can't play sims  =( might just visit opah n do some chores n cook... i miss cooking  =b work has been boring.. sometimes i don't get how other ppl's brain operate.. i'm among the young ones here, n i'm not sure is it cuz i'm naive or clueless, but the things some of these ppl come up with are ridiculous.. 4 weeks to go (make that 3 weeks cuz things needs to be done by 24th), n yet u don't see the urgency to get things done at once? u give ppl ur word, and yet u expect others to do execute it for u? then there's those ppl where they don't think before they speak.. they don't make sense at all, and u're left wondering seriously dude? u r that dumb?

fine, lets not talk about work... haishh will just end this on a note.. Prayers n hope for those in the Middle East n Africa.. n also those in New Zealand.. wish my mum n angah will have a good time abroad n come home safely... hugs n kisses  =D